Bonus availability
Broker bonuses in United States
41 bonuses we have verified as available to traders in United States.
The United States is the hardest major market in the world to find a forex bonus in, and that surprises a lot of traders. The cause is structural: US regulation makes the bonus-heavy offshore brokerage model effectively impossible, while pushing retail trading toward stocks and crypto where different offers apply.
Looking for one kind of offer? Brokerage account bonuses
Bonuses available in United States
| # | Broker | Bonus | Type | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moomoo | $30 in NVDA for $500 (up to $1,000)Free stock | Free stock | 4.5 |
| 2 | Kraken | $25Sign-up reward | Sign-up reward | 4.3 |
| 3 | JP Morgan Self-Directed | $50 to $1,000 cash bonusSign-up reward | Sign-up reward | 4.2 |
| 4 | Merrill Edge | $100 to $600 cash bonusSign-up reward | Sign-up reward | 4.2 |
| 5 | Stash | 1% matchCashback | Cashback | 4.2 |
| 6 | Firstrade | $25Fee discount | Fee discount | 4.1 |
| 7 | Stash | $25Sign-up reward | Sign-up reward | 4.1 |
| 8 | E*TRADE | $50 to $10,000 cash creditSign-up reward | Sign-up reward | 4.0 |
| 9 | Firstrade | $100Cashback | Cashback | 4.0 |
| 10 | Gemini | $50Referral | Referral | 4.0 |
| 11 | SoFi | Up to $400Sign-up reward | Sign-up reward | 3.9 |
| 12 | OANDA | $250 to $25,000 cash bonusSign-up reward | Sign-up reward | 3.8 |
| 13 | Stash | $5Sign-up reward | Sign-up reward | 3.8 |
| 14 | Webull | 10 free fractional sharesFree stock | Free stock | 3.8 |
| 15 | eToro | $30Referral | Referral | 3.7 |
| 16 | Robinhood | $5Free stock | Free stock | 3.7 |
| 17 | Stash | $30Referral | Referral | 3.7 |
| 18 | Admiral Markets | 100% match up to $5,000Deposit match | Deposit match | 3.6 |
| 19 | Crypto.com | About $5 to $15 in CROSign-up reward | Sign-up reward | 3.5 |
| 20 | Public.com | 1% matchDeposit match | Deposit match | 3.5 |
| 21 | Public.com | 1% match up to $75Deposit match | Deposit match | 3.5 |
| 22 | Robinhood | 1% to 3% transfer match (rate set by Robinhood)Deposit match | Deposit match | 3.5 |
| 23 | Robinhood | 1% IRA match (3% with Gold)Deposit match | Deposit match | 3.5 |
| 24 | Coinbase | $5Sign-up reward | Sign-up reward | 3.4 |
| 25 | Gemini | $15Sign-up reward | Sign-up reward | 3.4 |
| 26 | M1 Finance | $75Referral | Referral | 3.3 |
| 27 | Tastytrade | $100Referral | Referral | 3.3 |
| 28 | Public.com | $100Free stock | Free stock | 3.2 |
| 29 | BTCC | About 45 USDT in vouchersSign-up reward | Sign-up reward | 2.8 |
| 30 | SoFi | $5Free stock | Free stock | 2.5 |
| 31 | Moomoo | 3% match up to $600Deposit match | Deposit match | 2.4 |
| 32 | Kraken | $20Referral | Referral | 2.3 |
| 33 | Apex Trader Funding | Up to 92% off evaluationsEvaluation discount | Evaluation discount | Perk |
| 34 | BTCC | 25% of referee fees, up to 500 USDT per friendReferral | Referral | Not rated |
| 35 | FundedNext | 47% off Flex futures challengesEvaluation discount | Evaluation discount | Perk |
| 36 | FundedNext | Up to 50% off Rapid futures challengesEvaluation discount | Evaluation discount | Perk |
| 37 | FundedNext | Up to 41% off small Stellar challengesEvaluation discount | Evaluation discount | Perk |
| 38 | Moomoo | Up to 8.1% APYInterest on balance | Interest on balance | Perk |
| 39 | Take Profit Trader | 40% off the TestEvaluation discount | Evaluation discount | Perk |
| 40 | Topstep | 15% off the first Trading CombineEvaluation discount | Evaluation discount | Perk |
| 41 | Topstep | $10 to $30 off each month on the No Activation Fee CombineEvaluation discount | Evaluation discount | Perk |
106 more offers we track are not available to residents here.
This page explains why the forex bonuses you see elsewhere do not reach US traders, and points to the offer types that actually do. The list below shows only the offers we have researched that a US resident can claim.
Which bonuses you can claim
US forex is dominated by a handful of dealers because the barriers are extreme. To accept US retail forex clients a firm must register with the CFTC as a Retail Foreign Exchange Dealer or Futures Commission Merchant and join the NFA, which carries a minimum net capital requirement of around 20 million dollars. Leverage is capped at roughly 50 to 1 on majors. That regime wiped out the small, bonus-driven brokers, and the few large survivors do not compete on deposit bonuses.
There is no single ESMA-style line that says bonus banned, but the combination of NFA promotional-conduct rules and the capital regime means US-regulated forex brokers simply do not run them. Any offshore broker dangling a forex bonus at US persons is operating outside US registration, which is exactly the situation the rules exist to prevent.
Where US traders do get real offers is elsewhere: free-stock and sign-up promotions from SEC and FINRA regulated stock brokers, and sign-up rewards from US-licensed crypto exchanges. Those are legitimate, withdrawable offers under their own rules, and they are what the list below focuses on.
Who regulates trading in United States
- Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) cftc.gov ↗
Federal regulator for US retail forex and futures.
- National Futures Association (NFA) nfa.futures.org ↗
Self-regulatory body that registers and oversees US forex dealers.
- Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) sec.gov ↗
Regulates US stock brokers, whose free-share offers fall under separate rules.
Trading in United States
Local currency: USD
Retail trading in the US skews heavily toward stocks, ETFs and crypto rather than leveraged forex, partly because that is where the accessible offers and lighter leverage rules are. The dollar is the account currency, and free-share incentives from commission-free stock apps have become the most common sign-up offer Americans actually encounter.
Treat any forex deposit bonus marketed to US traders as a warning sign rather than an opportunity. A properly registered US dealer will not offer one, so the presence of a bonus usually means the broker is unregistered, which puts your funds outside US protection.
Frequently asked questions
- Why are there no forex bonuses in the US?
- US-regulated forex dealers must register with the CFTC and NFA and meet a roughly 20 million dollar capital requirement, and NFA conduct rules restrict promotions. The result is that registered US forex brokers do not offer deposit bonuses.
- Is a forex bonus offered to US traders a scam?
- It is a strong warning sign. A properly registered US dealer cannot compete on bonuses, so an offer aimed at US persons usually comes from an unregistered offshore broker operating outside US protection.
- What broker offers can US traders actually get?
- Free-stock and sign-up offers from SEC and FINRA regulated stock brokers, and sign-up rewards from US-licensed crypto exchanges. These are legitimate offers under their own rules. The list on this page shows the ones we have verified for the US.
- How much leverage can US retail forex traders use?
- US rules cap retail forex leverage at about 50 to 1 on major currency pairs and 20 to 1 on minors, far below the levels offered offshore.
Keep exploring
Sources
Researched by the BrokerBonuses editorial team. Last reviewed 2026-06-06. · How we research
- NFA Forex Transactions: Regulatory Guide: nfa.futures.org ↗
- CFTC Final Rule Regarding Retail Foreign Exchange Transactions: cftc.gov ↗